Hi!

May I ask if any person holding a 19d Aufenthaltstitel can travel outside Germany?

Thank you!
asked Jun 9, 2021 in Legal advice by someoneingermany

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

0 votes

Dear @someoneingermany,

Welcome back to the Wefugees Community and thank you for your question.

According to the Lower Saxony Refugee Council, with a "Temporary residence permit for the purpose of employment for qualified foreigners whose deportation has been suspended (§19d), you can travel (in the EU for up to 90 within 180 days) if you are holding a valid travel document and a visa, if requirend by the respective country. The experts of the website "Berlin hilft" were also mentioning (in the comment section), that travelling with the 19d should'nt be an issue. 

We discussed the question of travelling to the home country also here before.

I hope this helps and please don't hesitate to get back to us with any further questions.

All the best,

Meike

answered Jun 11, 2021 by Meike
Thank you @meike!
mbeon App

Confidential one-on-one consultations via App

For confidential one-on-one consultations in a secure virtual space, we work with mbeon. You can download the mbeon app free of charge from the App Store or Google Play Store and have private conversations with mbeon consultants there:

Link for iPhone
Link for Android

Welcome to Wefugees, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
4,610 questions
5,518 answers
7,442 comments
138,142 users