Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
Dear team,

Good morning.

Please let me know is there any place or organization who can help with the cost of document translation such as education certificate, marriage, Birth certificate for Asylum seekers.
asked Sep 4 in Information & Offers by Coop

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Dear @Coop,

Maike is entirely right. If you still receive subsidiaries under the Act of benefits for Asylum-seekers, you could try to apply for a cost coverage according to art. 6, but only under the condition that you need the translations to fulfil your duties of cooperation, that is that the translations were requested from any authority to clear your identity and the like. 

As far as education certificates are concerned, your prospects to get a cost coverage are much better, if you need the translation to obtain an official recognition of your education in order to find a qualified job. In this case, Jobcenter or Arbeitsamt (employment agency) can grant you full cost coverage. If you're still holding an "Aufenthaltsgestattung", the employment agency will be responsible for your application. If they refuse, you need their negative decision and then apply for the so called recognition grant. All information about this assistance can be found here. https://www.anerkennung-in-deutschland.de/html/en/pro/pro-recognition-grant.php.

If you have any questions about the recognition process, you're welcome! It's one my hobbyhorses. 

Best regards

mbeon-Christine

answered Sep 4 by mbeon-Christine
selected Sep 4 by Coop
As always, very interesting and valuable information! Many thanks for the immediate reply, dear @mbeon-Christine! :-)
0 votes

Dear @Coop,

Welcome back to the Wefugees Community and thank you for your question.

In the German law on the welfare benefits for asylum seekers there is the section 6 (1) "other benefits" which states: 

(1) Sonstige Leistungen können insbesondere gewährt werden, wenn sie im Einzelfall zur Sicherung des Lebensunterhalts oder der Gesundheit unerläßlich, zur Deckung besonderer Bedürfnisse von Kindern geboten oder zur Erfüllung einer verwaltungsrechtlichen Mitwirkungspflicht erforderlich sind. Die Leistungen sind als Sachleistungen, bei Vorliegen besonderer Umstände als Geldleistung zu gewähren.

It basically says that other services may be granted if in an individual case they are indispensable for securing livelihood or health, or to cover children's special needs or to meet the authorities' obligation to cooperate. 

Unfortunately, I can not share any experience if applying for support regarding the translation of essential documents is likely to succeed under this law. It is just an idea. Do you think this could work out dear @mbeon-Christine or do you know another way to get support for this?

All the best,

Meike

answered Sep 4 by Meike
3,402 questions
4,173 answers
5,715 comments
135,027 users