Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
Servus

I have a question about the Ausbildung. After completing the Ausbildung. What are the chances of getting Permanent residence. Do i have to work for 2 years to qualify for residence or will i get residence for 2 years to work?

What will happen to my asylum process? Will they cancel it or will they close it ?

Is it necessary to give a passport during your Ausbildung?
asked Nov 6 in Education by Sandy

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

+1 vote

Dear @Sandy,

Thank you for sharing your questions with the Wefugees Community!

In general, as an holder of a so-called Ausbildungsduldung, the authorities will likely grant you a residence permit for 2 years after you finished the (in most cases) 3 years of the Ausbildung. You will find the conditions and more details in this brochure (page 12).

One of the requirements for the permanent residence (Niederlassungserlaubnis) will be, that you were holding a residence permit for at least five years. So I am afraid that applying for the permanent residence immediately after you completed your Ausbildung will not be possible.

In order to receive an Ausbildungsduldung you have to provide documents that prove your identity or conclusively demonstrate why you could not organise such documents. Ideally, you would prove your identıty wıth your passport or a replacement document. Please check this thread, in which we discussed the requirements for the Ausbildungsduldung already. 

I hope this helps and please get back to us if any clarification is needed.

All the best,

Meike

answered Nov 8 by Meike
2,615 questions
3,242 answers
4,604 comments
132,180 users