Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
I've got a complicated question, but I'll try anyway - I've been living in Germany for over 6 years; been married to a german woman for over 7 years. We have a daughter of over 8 years. We live in the east, old DDR, and I haven't been able to find work. I got a aufenthaltstitel in 2012 when I first arrived and having no job (Still looking), meant I just kept renewing. Now my wife's got a good paying job, which means I'm sorta kindda kicked out of social, I think. Now we're having problems, probably end in a seperation, as now I'm thinking of moving to the west to find work. How would it affect my  aufenthaltstitel, which is to expire next year? To recap, my child is german, my wife (soon-to-be Ex) is german, I am not; how will it affect me after the seperation?
asked Aug 31, 2018 in Legal advice by SchwarzerBlitz
Hello @SchwarzerBlitz - Welcome to the Wefugees community and thank you for your question. @WKZB1 can take a look at your case next Wednesday. Maybe he has an idea what to do. Best regards, Thorgen

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2,422 questions
2,980 answers
4,348 comments
131,693 users