Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
Does anyone know of dictionary online for locals and refugees?
Or any specialised dictionaries?
Or good online translation links?
asked Nov 13, 2015 in How can I help? by Fran
See this list: http://tinyurl.com/37dyqj
You can use any dictionary online. Alternatively you can buy a dictionary in the bookshop. Very useful: www.leo.org
Download the LoveEurope Refugee app (www.love-europe.org/download). It includes the Refugee phrasebook with the 200-300 most needed sentences in the most used languages in Europe and the mother tongues of refugees. You can combine any two language so it is very useful and you can start talking with almost anybody.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

13 Answers

+1 vote
Not a dictionary, but also very helpfull...
http://www.refugeeguide.de/
answered Nov 19, 2015 by Jack112
+1 vote
Hallo,

I use:

1) Wordreference (http://www.wordreference.com/): It is a very good dictionary with a lot of explanations in different contexts. You can also look for expressions and the conjugation of verbs and there is a forum to ask any questions you might have. I'm using also the app and it's very useful. And you have a lot of languages.

2) Linguee (http://www.linguee.com/english-german): This one is very useful if you want to look for a complete sentence, expression or word included in different texts where you can verify in which situation could you say it properly.

3) Reverso (http://diccionario.reverso.net/): I use it normally to verify the conjugations and you have also the dictionary and other options in different languages.

4) I have also been told that Pons (http://es.pons.com/traducci%C3%B3n) is very good for German.
answered Oct 10, 2016 by Elena
0 votes
Last year we collected a number of phrases at https://www.refugeephrasebook.de/phrasebooks/ .

The translations are accessible in Google Spreadsheets, so you can easily print your own list of phrases
answered Aug 10, 2017 by nmarkus
2,613 questions
3,239 answers
4,596 comments
132,170 users