1,410 views
Does anyone know of dictionary online for locals and refugees?
Or any specialised dictionaries?
Or good online translation links?
asked Nov 13, 2015 in How can I help? by Fran | 1,410 views
See this list: ****://tinyurl.***/37dyqj
You can use any dictionary online. Alternatively you can buy a dictionary in the bookshop. Very useful: ***.leo.org
Download the LoveEurope Refugee app (***.love-europe.org/download). It includes the Refugee phrasebook with the 200-300 most needed sentences in the most used languages in Europe and the mother tongues of refugees. You can combine any two language so it is very useful and you can start talking with almost anybody.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

13 Answers

+6 votes
Hello,

A translation service for many languages is ****://freetranslation.imtranslator.***/
Interesting in my point fo view: their Text-to-Speech service.

Regards, Jan

answered Jan 6, 2016 by Jan
+6 votes
The German-Arab Friendship Association (DAFG) offers a free online picture dictionary with words in German and Arabic as well as the transcription of the words: ****://dafg.eu/fileadmin/dafg/Weiteres/Bildwoerterbuch/Bildwoerterbuch_gesamt/Bildwoerterbuch_gesamt.pdf
More information on the project: ****://dafg.eu/de/links/bildwoerterbuch/
answered Feb 29, 2016 by DAFG e.V.
+3 votes
Search in Google about ( arabdict )
answered Nov 15, 2015 by shaobe
here it is ****://***.arabdict.***/de/deutsch-arabisch
+3 votes
this is a pretty good arabic-german translator ****://lessan.org/
answered Jan 5, 2016 by jinyus
Nice help for Arabic people
+3 votes
For English, use this one, very reliable: ****://***.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.***/
answered Mar 23, 2016 by Yabchen
+2 votes
I'm not sure this is quite what you're looking for, but this spreadsheet has some useful basic phrases for communicating with refugees in various languages: https://docs.google.***/spreadsheets/d/1IpkETNzRzletRpLEeLUKAldB2j_O8UJVn1zM_sYg56Y/edit#gid=0
And this is a really great tool to help patients and doctors who don't share a common language communicate with each other:
****://***.tipdoc.de/hauptseiten/download.html
answered Nov 15, 2015 by Wera
+2 votes
Hi,
it is not a dictionary but  helpful courses - especially for helpers:
https://***.reise-know-how.de/verlag/reise-know-how-verlag-hilft-helfern-kommunikation-fluechtlingen-44346
answered Nov 16, 2015 by fonsi
+2 votes
This mobile app could be helpful for you!! There is dictionary also... https://play.google.***/store/apps/details?id=digbazar.***.basic.german
answered Dec 21, 2015 by Don’t Know
+2 votes
Hello,

one more: https://***.dict.cc/

Regards, Jan
answered Jun 1, 2016 by Jan
+2 votes
Hi,

I found this special Arabic-German dictionary online:

****://d4ueceu56c8vn.cloudfront.net/doc/arabisch-deutsch-sprachfuehrer.pdf

It focusses on very common words/phrases that you need to know when you get in contact with German or Arabic speakers for the first time.
The other two chapters work in the same way, but they are about getting in contact with authorities and doctors.

Especially the first chapter should be useful for locals and refugees that want to get to know each other without having had any contact before.

Unfortunately it is only an extract of a longer book (that you have to buy), but it is a nice way to start.

Best regards,
Thorgen
answered Oct 10, 2016 by Thor
+1 vote
Not a dictionary, but also very helpfull...
****://***.refugeeguide.de/
answered Nov 19, 2015 by Jack112
+1 vote
Hallo,

I use:

1) Wordreference (****://***.wordreference.***/): It is a very good dictionary with a lot of explanations in different contexts. You can also **** for expressions and the conjugation of verbs and there is a forum to ask any questions you might have. I'm using also the app and it's very useful. And you have a lot of languages.

2) Linguee (****://***.linguee.***/english-german): This one is very useful if you want to **** for a complete sentence, expression or word included in different texts where you can verify in which situation could you say it properly.

3) Reverso (****://diccionario.reverso.net/): I use it normally to verify the conjugations and you have also the dictionary and other options in different languages.

4) I have also been told that Pons (****://es.pons.***/traducci%C3%B3n) is very good for German.
answered Oct 10, 2016 by Elena
0 votes
Last year we collected a number of phrases at https://***.refugeephrasebook.de/phrasebooks/ .

The translations are accessible in Google Spreadsheets, so you can easily print your own list of phrases
answered Aug 10, 2017 by nmarkus
mbeon App

Confidential one-on-one consultations via App

For confidential one-on-one consultations in a secure virtual space, we work with mbeon. You can download the mbeon app free of charge from the App Store or Google Play Store and have private conversations with mbeon consultants there:

Link for iPhone
Link for Android

Welcome to Wefugees, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
4,633 questions
5,524 answers
7,448 comments
138,150 users