Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
+1 vote
Am currently holding a schengen visa and my fiance is a German. We have now agreed to marry but he's not working. He's depending on social. If I travel to meet him in Germany for our marriage, will I be given staying permit even though he's not working?
asked Aug 4 in Legal advice by Joycebaby (250 points)

1 Answer

+1 vote

Hello @Joycebaby

Nice to hear from you again.

As long as your future husband is German (or a EU citizen) you have a right to get a residence permit after getting married to him. It doesn't matter in this context that he is unemployed.

Keep in mind that you have to get a so-called "Visum zur Eheschließung" (visa to get married). It's not allowed to marry in Germany if your visa wasn't issued for this specific purpose (e.g. a tourist visa is not sufficient).

Best regards,

Thorgen

answered Aug 6 by Thor (62,450 points)
1,675 questions
2,268 answers
3,753 comments
12,214 users