Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
+1 vote
I need help. To know about the job center rules
asked Jul 4 in Legal advice by Ok (250 points)

1 Answer

0 votes

Hello @Ok

Welcome to the Wefugees community and thank you for your question.

If you got acknowledged after 01.01.2016 you have to stay in the federal state of Germany that you have been assigned to for 3 years (--> Bavaria). That's the so-called "Wohnsitzauflage".

However, it is possible to get rid of said Wohnsitzauflage. If you get a job (at least 15 hours per week + 710€ net) in another federal state or if you start an "Ausbildung" or if you go to university, you can get in contact with Ausländerbehörde. They have to delete the Wohnsitzauflage in such a case.

The same applies if your spouse or your underage child lives in another federal state, or if they have a job or do an Ausbildung/study there. Apart from that, you can try to declare a case of hardship if you can provide convincing reasons why it is necessary/urgent for you to move to another federal state (e.g. because you are facing unbearable confinements at your current place of residence).

Best regards,

Thorgen

answered Jul 4 by Thor (62,450 points)
1,771 questions
2,359 answers
3,806 comments
23,090 users