Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
Hello
My application for asylum was successful and I a got a aufenthaltserlaubnis for 3 years and I was wondering if I could apply for citizenship after those 3 years.
Regards :)
asked Nov 9 in Asylum proceedings by eman

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
Dear @eman, thank you for sharing your question with us in the community. As for your question: No, in order to obtain the citizenship you need to first get the Niederlassungserlaubnnis. After certaiin years of having the permanent residence permit( Niederlassungserlaubnis) you can apply for the citizenship. I hope this could answer your question, if you need further assistance please do not hesitate to reach out to our community. Best regards, Nilab
answered Nov 12 by ‚úĒNilab
selected Nov 13 by eman
Thanks alot :)
0 votes
I am from Pakistan I am asylum sekker for 7 year in Germany know i have a Aufenthalt for 4 years.i am selbstverständlich for 2 year.i done my b1.when can I apply for German citizenship plz tell me thnk you very much wait for your reply
answered Nov 30 by Waqas1122
1,879 questions
2,496 answers
3,864 comments
39,708 users