Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
I and my Wife really want to use this Opportunity to thank the Community for the Role they played in our Marriage. Especially thorgen, who replied all my messages and sent some links for me to follow in he's answers, and also explaining the procedures. I'm really very happy to announce to the Comunity that it worked Atlast. Its not that difficult to Marry in Denmark as far as you meet up to thier requirements, the requirements aren't that difficult if you are living legally in Europe, i will still be Participating in replying some questions also, expecially about Marriages in other Eu countries like Denmark,Cyprus Gibraltar and others. i learnt alot during the process of trying to Get Married with my German Wife
Best regards
Nelly
asked Jul 26, 2018 in Legal advice by Nelly Overcomer
edited Sep 17, 2018 by Nelly Overcomer
Hello Nelly

Thanks a lot for the positive feedback! That means a lot to me/us. I'm glad to hear that your marriage plans worked out and wish you all the best.

Best regards,
Thorgen
Congrats bro and happy new year! Please i need a link on how to get married in Denmark because here in Germany take much time, my dutch woman want us to go to Denmark to get married but i have only my Nigeria passport.  Is it possible for My woman to drive me there after appointment with them with me having only passport?  Please i need advise and someone told me that my lawyer can help me stamp on my passport to be able to go to Denmark for the marriage

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
@Kim mimi Where did you want  to get Married?
For example In Germany and in italy you Can marry without withdrawing your asylum claims. In fact you shouldn't withdraw your asylum claim while trying to get Married in both countries. Asylum seekers can marry legally in both countries as far as you provides the legal documents for your marriage. Although it may not be as fast as you may expect. But you have to be patient and wait for thier replies.

In other to contract a legal marriage in Germany or in italy you will need this Documents
(1) Passport or National identity Card
(2) Birth certificate, showing place of birth names and other identity of your parents
(3) a single Status Certificate, Certificate of no impediment Also called the Bachelorhood Certificate in German (Ehefähigkeitszeugnis) in Italian (Nulla Osta) this Certificate state that you are free to Marry and that you aren't married and also that there aren't any obstacles in your ways of getting married.
But there's an exception to this for example if your country doesn't issue an Ehefähigkeitszeugnis. For Example countries like Nigerian, Pakistan, Iran and many more you can apply to the Regional high court for exception of the Ehefähigkeitszeugnis.
As some embassies aren't allowed to issue the Ehefähigkeitszeugnis in the name of Germany except Germany recognises your country as an Ehefähigkeitszeugnis issuing country. But if its in Italy you can contact your country of Origin Embassy and get the Nulla Osta there taking your fiancee, the person you wants to Marry Nulla osta (certificate of no impediment) you can get it the same day from the Embassy.
(4) if any of you were married in the past you need to present a Divorce degree Certificate showing that the Marriage have been totally dissolved.
(5) you also need to provide 2 witnesses if necessary an interpreter. You can also ask the Standesamt to provide them for you. If you can't get it yourself. But be prepared to pay a few more Euros
(6) the Civil Ceremony usually cost around 110-to 200 Euros, however there might be additional fees during your application process for having some special documents approved, getting married in a different state or a special venue.
(7) lastly keep in mind that the Marriage ceremony at the standesamt are always performed at the weekdays although some cities can make an exception for this if you are willing to pay more.
I hope this answered your questions if not you can post other questions in the Comunity for more experienced people to answer.

Best regards
Nelly
answered Jul 27, 2018 by Nelly Overcomer
selected Sep 17, 2018 by Nelly Overcomer
+2 votes
Can you explain the initial process for an asylum seeker who got rejection but his case is still running after the appeal?Do i have to with draw my asylum seeker status after declare marriage?Can you explain it step by step?
answered Jul 26, 2018 by Kim mimi
@Kim mimi Where did you want  to get Married?
For example In Germany and in italy you Can marry without withdrawing your asylum claims. In fact you shouldn't withdraw your asylum claim while trying to get Married in both countries. Asylum seekers can marry legally in both countries as far as you provides the legal documents for your marriage. Although it may not be as fast as you may expect. But you have to be patient and wait for thier replies.

In other to contract a legal marriage in Germany or in italy you will need this Documents
(1) Passport or National identity Card
(2) Birth certificate, showing place of birth names and other identity of your parents
(3) a single Status Certificate, Certificate of no impediment Also called the Bachelorhood Certificate in German (Ehefähigkeitszeugnis) in Italian (Nulla Osta) this Certificate state that you are free to Marry and that you aren't married and also that there aren't any obstacles in your ways of getting married.
But there's an exception to this for example if your country doesn't issue an Ehefähigkeitszeugnis. For Example countries like Nigerian, Pakistan, Iran and many more you can apply to the Regional high court for exception of the Ehefähigkeitszeugnis.
As some embassies aren't allowed to issue the Ehefähigkeitszeugnis in the name of Germany except Germany recognises your country as an Ehefähigkeitszeugnis issuing country. But if its in Italy you can contact your country of Origin Embassy and get the Nulla Osta there taking your fiancee, the person you wants to Marry Nulla osta (certificate of no impediment) you can get it the same day from the Embassy.
(4) if any of you were married in the past you need to present a Divorce degree Certificate showing that the Marriage have been totally dissolved.
(5) you also need to provide 2 witnesses if necessary an interpreter. You can also ask the Standesamt to provide them for you. If you can't get it yourself. But be prepared to pay a few more Euros
(6) the Civil Ceremony usually cost around 110-to 200 Euros, however there might be additional fees during your application process for having some special documents approved, getting married in a different state or a special venue.
(7) lastly keep in mind that the Marriage ceremony at the standesamt are always performed at the weekdays although some cities can make an exception for this if you are willing to pay more.
I hope this answered your questions if not you can post other questions in the Comunity for more experienced people to answer.

Best regards
Nelly
Thank you Nelly for the great answer.

I just want to add a little information about the first part of the question: After you appealed, you still stay an asylum seeker with Aufenthaltsgestattung. That won't change until a decision has been made on your case. Afterwards you lose Aufenthaltsgestattung and get a new legal-status (residence permit or Duldung) or you have to leave the country (if your appeal wasn't successful).
Thank you for your important help, it's much appreciated.  I have a question...my German husband to be handed in all required documents in his town stadtamt.  Am registered in a different town and my refugee status is still in process after appealing. My Auslanderbehorde wants my valid original Reisepass i gave the notarized copy but they refused...they told me a Bußgeld will apply. Also my Aufenthaltsgestattung needs to be renewed in the next two months. I fear they'll speed up my Asly process before the marriage.   What is your advise/thoughts?
Thank you!
3,261 questions
4,041 answers
5,574 comments
134,774 users