Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
0 votes
I have a question that after 4 years asylum seeker get permanent work permission ?
I heard about this after 4 years in Germany for asylum seeker work is allowed

My second question that after 6 years asylum seeker can obtain the citizen legal status . What about this ?
I will be very thankful to get ur answer
asked May 2, 2017 in Legal advice by Kikia (400 points)

1 Answer

+3 votes
Hello @Kikia,

once a person has lived in Germany for four years, the authorisation of the Employment Agency is no longer required as a rule. For more information see information of the German Federal Office for Migration and Refugees BAMF: http://tinyurl.com/jzsmwd7

To become a naturalized citizen, you have to have lived in Germany under a limited residence permit for at least eight years.
See a brief summary of conditions, provided by 'justlanded.com': http://tinyurl.com/lcsld4s

The "Zertifikat Integrationskurs" can help you with naturalisation. You may apply for German citizenship after seven years of lawful residence in Germany if you have been awarded this certificate. The usual requirement is eight years. (BAMF: http://tinyurl.com/k9tdddu)


For more details see information of 'the local.de - Germany's news in English': http://tinyurl.com/ll9rj5p

Best regards
Jan
answered May 3, 2017 by Jan (59,970 points)
I have read all and I have one question. If the person spends 4years  in Germany even he got Duldung before completing his 4 years in Germany . The same rules will apply for him after 4years (once a person has lived in Germany for four years, the authorisation of the Employment Agency is no longer required as a rule)
1,557 questions
2,127 answers
3,632 comments
5,771 users