Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
Hi i am khani  I got para 28 abs 1 through my German kid  so after three years will I qualify for permanent resdent
asked Nov 2 in Legal advice by Khani

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

0 votes

Dear @Khani,

Thank you for sharing your question with the Wefugees Community!

Yes, you are right. In general, if you have the residence permit according to Section 28 (1) for at least 3 years, you may be entitled to receive the permanent residence permit ("Niederlassungserlaubnis"). As far as I know, you may also need to prove that your "subsistence is secure" (as it is said in Section 9 (2) sentence 2/German Residence Act), so that you are able to cover your costs of living and you are not dependent on social benefits; and secondly, that you possess a work permit (Section 9 (2) sentence 5).

Please have a look at the respective Section in the German Residence Act for further requirements and details:

§28 (2): "As a rule, the foreigner must be granted a permanent settlement permit if he has possessed a temporary residence permit for three years, the family unit with the German continues to exist in the federal territory, there is no public interest in expelling the foreigner and the foreigner has a sufficient command of the German language. Section 9 (2) sentences 2 to 5 shall apply accordingly. The temporary residence permit shall otherwise be extended as long as the family unit continues to exist."

I hope this helps and please feel free to get back to us with any further questions.

All the best,

Meike

answered Nov 3 by Meike
Hallo
What if am still getting support from Job centre as am still doing my Ausbildung .
Can i apply for Permanent redident and can i apply for German passport?
2,616 questions
3,234 answers
4,593 comments
132,161 users