Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany

Hello folks,

I have just completed my vocational training (Fachinformatiker) .

Current Situation: 

  • Duldung 
  • Working on a probationary period
  • Handed over my Passport to the authority
  • opted to §18a

queries:

  1. What would be the duration of my residence permit? (if i get one)
  2. Could be extended? (if yes, requirements)
  3. Can i visit my Home country and return?
  4. Should i be concerned about something else?

Thank you very much for your effort and help

asked Sep 9 in Legal advice by Smile
edited Sep 11 by Smile

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

0 votes
Best answer

Dear @Smile,

Thank you for sharing your questions with the Wefugee Community!

I assume you were holding the so-called "Ausbildungsduldung" according to § 60a Abs. 2 S. 4 ff. AufenthG?

In general, the residence permit following §18a AufenthG (which people normally apply for just after holding the Duldung I mentioned before) will be issued for two years. 

According to this source (Refugee Council of Lower Saxony/Flüchtlingsrat Niedersachsen), you can apply for an extension of the residence permit as long as you meet the requirements (those you will find here in detail).

If you are holding a valid travel document and you have a visa (if needed/ please check conditions of individual countries) you should also be allowed to travel for a certain period.

I hope this helps and feel free to get back to us with any further questions!

All the best,

Meike

answered 6 days ago by Meike
selected 5 days ago by Smile
2,506 questions
3,098 answers
4,464 comments
131,935 users