Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
Hello wefugees team, please I really need help to understand this . 28th of July 2019 was my five years in Germany, which I am qualify for permanent resident but I don't have all the qualifications, I mean I am not working for the moment but  going to Deutsch language school  but the problem  is I have a daughter who's three months old with resident permit of para 33 . I was told by a friend that, as I am five years in Germany, the child is automatically German , so the child suppose to get German passport but not grey passport.  Please  I am here to find out if that's true.
Does my daughter qualify for the German citizenship as I have been here for five years now?  Please  I will be glad if my question is answered.  Thanks
asked Jul 30 in Legal advice by Denny28

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
Is 8 years not 5 years
answered Jul 30 by Tony1111
0 votes
Children born on or after 1 January 2000 to non-German parents acquire German citizenship at birth if at least one parent::

has a permanent residence permit and
has been residing in Germany for at least eight years.
To retain German citizenship, such children are required to take affirmative measures by age 23, after which their German citizenship otherwise expires. These affirmative measures may include proof of the applicant's link to Germany, as evidenced by at least one of the following:

Resided in Germany for at least eight years during their 21 first years of life
Has attended a school in Germany for at least six years
Has graduated from a school in Germany
Successfully finished vocational/ professional training in Germany
answered Jul 30 by Tony1111
Hi Tony1111, thank you for your answer but In the asylum process, if ones stay here in Germany for 5 years without been distracted by the ausl√§nderbehorde   , he or she's is entitle to permanent resident and the 5 years start counting from the very first day he/she put hand in Germany and as been entitle to German permanent resident, I heard the baby of someone who has been living in Germany with Aufenthaltstitel or Aufenthaltsgestattung for 5 years without been distracted by the ausl√§nderbehorde is entitle to German citizenship because the father is entitle to German permanent resident permit.
2,472 questions
3,045 answers
4,404 comments
131,821 users