Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
i am indian citizen married with romanian citizen from about 3 and half year and ammelded in german after 4 months , as my work there so i live with her and get german visa . now we stay happily from more then 3 years and i had visa which i get on feb 2016 , now 3 years completed . is i elligible for apply permanent residency right now or not ? and what documents i need ? thanks
asked Jan 10 in Legal advice by deepkahlon
You have to stay 5 year then you allow to apply for residency parmit only who marry with German women they allow after 3 year and you also have to pay Tex 5 year without depending on Jobcenter

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

0 votes

Dear @deepkhalon,

Thank you for reaching out to us and Welcome to the Wefugees community!

There have been a lot of questions on our platform regarding how to get a permanent residence permit in Germany, please have a look at them here:

Can I apply for permanent residence after three years? 

How long do I have to be married to my wife until I can apply for a permanent residence permit in Germany? 

Our asylum law expert Nilab provides some answers on the threads that can be helpful for you.

Here is some more information by a Germany Visa site: https://www.germany-visa.org/german-residence-permit/

Have a look at the paragraph about "Temporary Residence Permit - Marriage Purposes/ Employment Purposes" and the one about permanent residence permits below.

I hope this helps. Feel free to reach out to us again if you have any more questions!

All the best,

Isa

answered Jan 16 by Isa
2,316 questions
2,865 answers
4,244 comments
124,027 users