Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
Dear,

I want to find out if I can apply for Niederlassungs on the basis of Deitsch C1? But its has been more than 4 years since I got my case approved. and according to law I can apply for Niederlassungs after 3 years at the time of  renewing my aufenthaltstitel if I had completed C1. But since it has been more than a year and half since I renewed my aufenthaltstitel, am I still allowed to apply for Niederlassungs or Not?. Answer with a the law reference link would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Regards,

Ali
asked Nov 2, 2018 in Legal advice by AliA2k

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

0 votes

Dear @AliA2k

thank you for sharing your question with us. 

1. Yes you can apply now as well. 

2. https://dejure.org/gesetze/AufenthG/26.html

According to § 26 Abs. 3: 

"er die Aufenthaltserlaubnis seit drei Jahren besitzt, wobei die Aufenthaltszeit des der Erteilung der Aufenthaltserlaubnis vorangegangenen Asylverfahrens abweichend von § 55 Absatz 3 des Asylgesetzes auf die für die Erteilung der Niederlassungserlaubnis erforderliche Zeit des Besitzes einer Aufenthaltserlaubnis angerechnet wird,"

- you may be granted the Niederlassungserlaubnis if you hvae reached C1 Level German Skills; 

- if you cover in most parst your living costs yourself; 

- have no criminal records. 

If you still have further questions please reach out to the community. 

Best regards, 

Nilab

answered Nov 18, 2018 by Nilab
2,189 questions
2,778 answers
4,120 comments
97,072 users