Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
0 votes
Hello!

I gave fingerprint for asylum on 29th July in 2014 and recently got accepted as a refugee.

My three years visa is until August 2019.

I am now self employed and giving tax. I will have my B1 in three months.

When I can have German citizenship?

Can someone please tell me in details the full process?

Best,
asked Nov 13, 2016 in Legal advice by MoniLink (5,060 points)

1 Answer

+4 votes
Hi Moni,
 
The law which mentions the requirements you have to fulfil for German citizenship is StAG §10  https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/rustag/__10.html.
As an acknowledged refugee you can apply for German citizenship after you stay 6 years in Germany.  The duration of your asylum procedure also adds to this six years.

After this times and if you fulfil some other requirements you can get through the test to get your German citizenship. In your case I assume, that you will be entitled to apply in July 2020 for your citizenship.
It is advised to ask your local Stadt-, Kreisverwaltung or Ausländerbehörde where you have to apply for passing the Einbürgerungstest.

http://www.einbuergerungstest.biz/sonderregelungen/sonderregelung-fluechtlinge

Is there anything else you need to know?
Kind regards
answered Nov 14, 2016 by Danny (4,860 points)
Hallo Danny! Wunderbar! Du bist wirklich awesome! Herzlichen Glückwunsch!
Does this mean that he can get a German Passport after 29th July 2014?
Kind Regards
Hi @ZK :) As far as I understood he can get a German passport after 29th July 2020. That's because he has to wait 6 years before he can try to become a German citizen.
1,303 questions
1,818 answers
3,235 comments
3,423 users