614 views
A friend of mine will have his interview at the bamf in a fiew weeks, and he wants me to come with him, how can we make sure that I they will let me go into the interview with him ( iam german)
asked Jun 4, 2016 in Asylum proceedings by Ginny | 614 views

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
Hello Ginny,

it's your right to be a supporter if the refugee wants you to be one. The BAMF may not suspend you from the interview (see. § 25 Abs. 6 AsylG).
I added two PDFs, **** for the keyword  'Beistand' (that's what you are).
You can find a brief information here: ****://bit.ly/1UoEqhx

Good luck, Jan
answered Jun 4, 2016 by Jan
0 votes
thanks for the information, but I was told that the refugee has to inform the BAMF that he wants a supporter, so how shall he do it? write them a letter or would an email do? and shall he add a copy of my "Personalausweis?)
answered Jun 5, 2016 by Ginny
Hello Ginny, the refugee should give a short infomation to the BAMF, that's what my information material says. You can formulate a short letter, containing that a supporter is wanted, what's his (or her) name and address, then he should sign it and send it to the BAMF. Maybe the refugee has got a reference number, you should add that too. Keep a copy of the document, maybe you need it to pass the gate of the BAMF. If they won't let you in ask for a responsible person (Vorgesetzter), that's what experienced lawyers suggest (e.g. see Hubert Heinhold: Recht für Flüchtlinge). But as far as I know you can inform the BAMF by phone (note time and date) or by mail. You don't need a copy of your identification card (Personalausweis), you are only a supporter and no attorney (an important difference!). If you still need help **** for a local assistance, this map of PRO ASYL can help you to find one: ****://bit.ly/210AgRA
Thank you for these hints!
mbeon App

Confidential one-on-one consultations via App

For confidential one-on-one consultations in a secure virtual space, we work with mbeon. You can download the mbeon app free of charge from the App Store or Google Play Store and have private conversations with mbeon consultants there:

Link for iPhone
Link for Android

Welcome to Wefugees, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
5,134 questions
6,110 answers
7,997 comments
139,113 users