Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
Hello everyone, my husband has Parkinson and I would like to know if there is anyway to get help to pay for his treatment here. So far we are struggling to get medicines, since here they can't afford to pay long-term treatments for chronic diseases. He is getting worse without medicines, I really hope someone can give us some advice on this.

Thank you,

Uri
asked Dec 10, 2015 in Healthcare by Uri

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
Hello Uri,

there are regional help programs, maybe I can help if you tell me in which German region/town you are staying now.
For basic information about health care in Germany see this information: http://tinyurl.com/zmx5oma

Regards, Jan
answered Dec 10, 2015 by Jan
Thank you very much Jan, we are living in Dresden
Hello Uri,

ask the 'Caritas' to help you:
Caritasverband für Dresden e.V. Asylberatungsstelle Lohrmannstraße 20 01237 Dresden Telefon: 0351 27283501
For further information see http://tinyurl.com/j4o6p5z

Hope that helps, Jan
Thank you
I’m in the hospital suffering from Tb f8
For 2 months , how can I get a care , and can I apply for deportation ban
0 votes
local Support Groups are usually good sources of Information
in your case: www.parkinson-dresden.de
answered Mar 2, 2016 by aby
3,053 questions
3,814 answers
5,283 comments
134,293 users