Hello . I have a question regarding the new law that will begin 2023 Chancen Aufenthaltsrecht , The people who ever got visa from the new law, will they be allowed to visit their home country within that 18 months period?

 

asked Dec 6, 2022 in Legal advice by Mo_singz

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

0 votes

Dear Mo_singz,

People who get the new permit will get it according to a new paragraph 104c in the Aufenthaltsgesetz. Visiting their home country with this permit is not a problem.

Visiting a home country is only possibly a problem for people who have received a refugee protection status.

The new status 104c is not a refugee protection status and so there is not a problem.

Best,

Éanna

answered Dec 19, 2022 by mbeon-Éanna
mbeon App

Confidential one-on-one consultations via App

For confidential one-on-one consultations in a secure virtual space, we work with mbeon. You can download the mbeon app free of charge from the App Store or Google Play Store and have private conversations with mbeon consultants there:

Link for iPhone
Link for Android

Welcome to Wefugees, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
4,610 questions
5,518 answers
7,442 comments
138,142 users