Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
Hallo,
ich bin ein Fluechtling und wohne in Deutschland seit 2 Jahren.  Seitdem habe ich meine Freudin gefunden und wir sind verliebt.  Und jetzt taucht das Problem ein. . . Sie kommt nicht aus Deutschland, aber sie hat ein Visum, das wahrscheinlich nicht fuer die Ewigkeit dauert. Trotzdem versuchen wir, es  zu verlaengern,da sie hier arbeitet. Wäre es moeglich, dass Wir uns hier heiraten oder nicht, wegen meiner mangelnden Papiere? Danke Im voraus
asked Dec 17, 2016 in Legal advice by Kia
Hallo @kia =) Herzlich wilkommen! über das Wochenende nutzen die Leute ein bisschen weniger das PC. Ich denke, dass du Heute oder Morgen eine Nachricht bekommen kannst =) kannst du vielleicht uns sagen wo du wohnst und ob du auch English sprichst? #deutsch #hochzeit #marriage
hey, ich wohne in Bruchsal und spreche auch English. Danke!

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

+5 votes
Hi @kia, generally speaking you do need documents (birth certificate, identity card) and also a certicate of no impediment to marriage from your home country (or a dispense from it by a German High Court (probably in your case: OLG Karlsruhe) in case your home country does not issue such certificates.

There is the possibility to replace these documents by giving an Affidavit (Versicherung an Eides Statt, Affirmation under oath). However, it is in the discretion of the authorities whether they allow you to use this method. It depends on your individual case; an Affidavit is only the last option if there are no other ways you can receive papers/certificates from your home country.
answered Dec 20, 2016 by Marcel
Thank you so much for your answer! have a nice day!
good to know. Thanks Marcel :)
2,101 questions
2,727 answers
4,065 comments
76,671 users