I would like to know more about the traditions that people follow here during Christmas time. My child got one of this little houses made of sweets from one of the volunteers, is this a tradition here?

Thank you
asked Dec 16, 2015 in Home & Living by Rima
A "lebkuchenhaus" is a long german tradition around the celebration of christmas.
To be honest there is no exact origin of this tradition but it is said that it came from the german fairytale "hänsel and gretel" where children hide in a small house in the woods and from the tradition of eating lebkuchen around the christmas time.. I hope that this answer is useful to you
Thank you Kiki d!! It was very helpful :)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+3 votes
The background of Lebkuchenhaus is a tale of "Hänsel und Gretel". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hansel_and_Gretel
 
 Sometimes it is given as a present, but it is not a widespread tradition.
answered Dec 16, 2015 by Joschi
I didn't know about this fairy tale and my child loves them, thank you

Joschi: http://www.elternmitwirkung.ch/index.php?id=10 Here you can find some more old german fairy tales in different languages.
and if it is called a tradition or not, it depends of where you are in Germany.
http://www.carlsen.de/mit-pixi-fuer-fluechtlinge These are pictured books for children in different languages for free download
+2 votes
To bake cookies is a tradition a few weeks before christmas. The children help their mum or grandma or they do it in school or kindergarden.

When the sky is red in the evening we say, that the angels are doing the christmas baking :-)
answered Dec 16, 2015 by Anni82
May I add that they help their fathers and grandfathers as well :)
:) Thank you Anni and Janette
+2 votes
Hello Rima,

Lebkuchen have a long tradition, it can even be traced back to the Egyptians.
If you want to know more see this: http://tinyurl.com/jvyfpzo

Greetings, Jan
answered Dec 17, 2015 by Jan
Thank you Jan!
mbeon App

Confidential one-on-one consultations via App

For confidential one-on-one consultations in a secure virtual space, we work with mbeon. You can download the mbeon app free of charge from the App Store or Google Play Store and have private conversations with mbeon consultants there:

Link for iPhone
Link for Android

Welcome to Wefugees, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
4,316 questions
5,158 answers
6,895 comments
137,070 users