Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
It has been more than 4 years since I've got duldung status. And have been working full-time  since then. And can speak german well but have not acquired any German language certificate. And I've also been covering my living costs for the last 4 years.

--New Immigration laws (Beschäftigungsduldung) have been/ will be enacted soon as I heard.

--I have no my native passport.

--Now my questions are,
1) Can I apply for Beschäftigungsduldung without my native passport? What documents are needed?

2) Do I need German language certificate for this?"

Thanks.
asked Jan 10 in Legal advice by Nay

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

+1 vote

Dear @Nay,

Thank you for reaching out to us again!

The law that you are talking about, that we had a look at in a previous thread, is supposed to come into effect on 01.01.2020.

Unfortunately, that means I can't tell you (yet) how the application process will look like and what documents are necessary in order to receive said "Beschäftigungsduldung". The same applies to the language level you need - sources I found only speak of "sufficient German language skills".

If you fulfill the requirements that I listed here and have no criminal record, you may be eligible to apply in the future.

For now, that's all I can share with you, but I'll make an update once I hear/ read something new.

All the best,

Isa

answered Jan 15 by Isa
2,377 questions
2,922 answers
4,302 comments
131,566 users