Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
Hello ,

Recently I read an article about the new german Immigration laws , which is about agreed by German parliament on December 2018 .

I have been read on german article with the help of Translator , so I coudn’t understand everything clearly. So far I understand if the Rejected asylum seeker who have been worked as a full time with permanent work contract ,he won’t be deported and Germany will give 2 more years of working permission. Is that right ? And this law can matched with Gastronomie ? Because I used to work as a full time worker in McDonald’s, almost 30 months . I do receive Duldung recently , but still working .. so can you please explain more about this law and my chances of staying in Germany .

Thank you
asked Dec 27, 2018 in Work by Nima
retagged Feb 1
Hallo
The laws will come in Effect in 2020 Not now plus the priority will be given to people who have been Working for 18 months and Not depending any help from govt.
Also it applies to people who the govt cant deport.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

0 votes

Dear @Nima,

Thank you for your question!

You already summarized a few of the important changes of the "Fachkräftezuwanderungsgesetz"(skilled labor immigration law) that has been passed on December 19. 

Here are two English articles that might help as well:

The Guardian: "Germany passes immigration law to lure non-EU skilled workers"

DW: "Germany's new immigration laws open door for skilled labor"

As far as I understand it, the part of the law called "Beschäftigungsduldung" applies to people who have not been granted a legal status as a refugee in Germany or who's asylum claims have been denied, but who received a "Duldung" based on necessary humanitarian, personal or legal reasons. Duldung = temporary suspension of deportation. 

That means: Said people can receive a "Beschäftigungsduldung", which lasts for 30 months, if they 

  • have had a Duldung for 12 months
  • have been working for 18 months, at least 35 hours per week (also paying social security), 
  • speak German well 
  • and have been able to cover their living costs for the previous 12 months, plus will cover them in the future

(This is from the Bundesministerium für Arbeit und Soziales/ BMAS, a German source)

I hope I was able to explain the core changes, the sources can be helpful in understanding the law too. 

Please don't hesitate to reach out to us again if you have any more questions!

All the best,

Isa

answered Dec 31, 2018 by Isa
I meet all these requirements how I can apply for this please if you reply my k question I will be thankful to you
Dear @Abdullahkhan, I've had another look and - as another member on here noted as well - the law is supposed to come into effect on 01/01/2020. Best, Isa
Thanks a lot for your time I have another question. Can we travel with this to another countries or to our home countries
Dear @Abdullahkhan, please have a look at this thread here where I answered the question: https://www.wefugees.de/803528/travel-european-countries-besch%C3%A4ftigungsduldung-status?show=803528#q803528 Best, Isa
2,631 questions
3,255 answers
4,614 comments
132,244 users