Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
If a person has a Duldung (Aussetzung der Abschiebung). And if one has good german language skill and has been integrated well and has been working for the last five years and paying taxes. Should he/she apply after 5 years or should he or she wait for 8 years before applying for Aufenthaltserlaubnis? Actually when is the ideal time for applying? Thanks.
asked Nov 23 in Legal advice by Nay
edited Nov 23 by Nay

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

0 votes
Dear @Nay, thank you for your question in the community. If you have B2/C1 German skills, then you could try already after 5 years. It doesnt effect negatively your stay if you apply before 8 years. There is not a real ideal time, as it depends on the particular case. If you have further questions please do not hesitate to reach to us. Best regards, Nilab
answered Nov 26 by Nilab
1,870 questions
2,471 answers
3,854 comments
38,600 users