I am a refuge in Netherlands and have a 5 years recidence permit. But I want to work in Germany and found a job. So am I allowed to work in Germany. Please let me know
asked Jan 4, 2018 in Work by James34
@marcel:can you help?
Can anyone help me please? above I made a question.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

+3 votes
Best answer
Hi @James34 :)

I'm not an expert on this topic, yet I did a little bit of research about it. This is what I found: Refugees in the EU are allowed to travel to other countries for a maximum of 90 days per half-year. But you are neither allowed to work there nor are you entitled to get social benefits. If you accept a job offer and start to work, it’s illegal.

However, you can move and work somewhere else (for example in Germany) after having lived in the Netherlands for 5 years.

I found these information in this article: https://www.welt.de/politik/deutschland/article159199321/Warum-anerkannte-Fluechtlinge-unbedingt-nach-Deutschland-wollen.html

All the best,
Lea
answered Jan 8, 2018 by Lea
thanks for your reply. I agree with you that after living 5 years in Netherlands.
I'm glad that I could help you :)
appreciate it
mbeon App

Confidential one-on-one consultations via App

For confidential one-on-one consultations in a secure virtual space, we work with mbeon. You can download the mbeon app free of charge from the App Store or Google Play Store and have private conversations with mbeon consultants there:

Link for iPhone
Link for Android

Welcome to Wefugees, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
4,262 questions
5,080 answers
6,708 comments
136,921 users