Please sign in to continue


Has to be selected

How long does it take to get a work permission - and how long do I have to wait in order to become a German citizen? submitted by Kikia in Legal advice

I have a question that after 4 years asylum seeker get permanent work permission ?
I heard about this after 4 years in Germany for asylum seeker work is allowed

My second question that after 6 years asylum seeker can obtain the citizen legal status . What about this ?
I will be very thankful to get ur answer

This question has been edited
2 Comments
Subscribe
Mini
Small
Drag files or pictures here to upload them
3
Points
picture submitted
by Jan

Hello @Kikia,

once a person has lived in Germany for four years, the authorisation of the Employment Agency is no longer required as a rule. For more information see information of the German Federal Office for Migration and Refugees BAMF: tinyurl.com/jzsmwd7

To become a naturalized citizen, you have to have lived in Germany under a limited residence permit for at least eight years.
See a brief summary of conditions, provided by 'justlanded.com': tinyurl.com/lcsld4s

The "Zertifikat Integrationskurs" can help you with naturalisation. You may apply for German citizenship after seven years of lawful residence in Germany if you have been awarded this certificate. The usual requirement is eight years. (BAMF: tinyurl.com/k9tdddu)

For more details see information of 'the local.de - Germany's news in English': tinyurl.com/ll9rj5p

Best regards
Jan

This answer has been edited
1 comment
I have read all and I have one question. If the person spends 4years in Germany even he got Duldung before completing his 4 years in Germany . The same rules will apply for him after 4years (once a person has lived in Germany for four years, the authorisation of the Employment Agency is no longer required as a rule)
Kikia
Mini