Please sign in to continue


Has to be selected

Need opinion submitted by Khan in Asylum proceedings

Dear All
I hope every body doing well. Last week on 27th April I have made my asylum interview after one and half year the person who was taking interview was very unfriendly and it was very shocking for me because I am heart patient having ICD implementable cardiac defibrillator ( artificial heart ) I have provide my medically documents but he didn't not took any other documents like my work contract and deutsch certificate B1
It was very shocking for me as I belong from Pakistan and they insisted that I can provide them my passport but at the moment I have no passport and very difficult to get it here from Pakistan embassy.

My question is that how they decide about case I have provide them my all medically reports and I need to change my heart device ICD in four years which costed 60 thousand euros and I am unable to pay it in my home country and secondly the medical treatment for heart is not very advanced in my home country
Being as a heart patient I am in very big stress and in certain about my situation and feeling down I need any expert opinion from the lawyer here

2 Comments
Subscribe
Hello @Khan, I'm sorry to hear about your trouble. I will link @Marcel and @Steven to your question so that they can give you information about how to handle your situation. Best wishes, Thorgen
Thor (Wefugees)
Mini
Small
Drag files or pictures here to upload them
Sort: Date Points
3
Points
picture submitted
by Marcel (Lawyer/Rechtsanwalt)

Dear Khan,

that sounds not wrong: at this stage they don't need your work contract and Deutsch certificate as they only decide whether to grant you asylum or a right to stay:

The medical documents become relevant if they deny asylum. Then maybe you will be allowed to stay all the same due to your healt reasons (you could get a "Duldung" pursuant to § 60a AufenthG).

The work contract does not give you a right to stay at this stage only if you get a "Ausbildung". Nor does the language certificate.

This answer has been edited
1 comment
The in your case relevant paragraphs of the German Residence Act § 60a AufenthG are sections 2b and 2c. You can find an English translation of the legal text in the JURIS database: bit.ly/2pqS3Wf
Jan
Mini
0
Points
picture submitted
by Marcel (Lawyer/Rechtsanwalt)

...

This answer has been edited
0 comments
Mini