Please sign in to continue


Has to be selected

How can I get married if I'm already married to another woman? submitted by Shoukat in Legal advice

Hallo my name is shoukat ali. . First I'm married and I'm falling in love with german woman she also love me we want to get marriage please give me your valuable advice

This question has been edited
2 Comments
Subscribe
Hello Shoukat Ali, what precisely do you want to know? Love and marriage are very widely spread fields of discussion...
Jan
Dear Jan .. sorry I can understand
Shoukat
Mini
Small
Drag files or pictures here to upload them
3
Points
picture submitted
by Leo (Aiden)

Hey Shoukaz, I hope I can help you.
As far as I understood, you are already married but want to marry another, a German, woman.

Of course, it is possible for you two to get married.
Since you can only be married to one person in Germany, you have to break up your first marriage.
Moreover every marriage has to be registered at a "Standesamt".

You have to get a certification from your home country that there is nothing standing on the way of you getting married. It is called "Ehefähigkeitszeugnis" but you can ask to not be obliged to have this.
Then you have to agree on the name you take.
You need to have an "Aufenthaltstitel", too. This might be asylum or you need a visa to get to your wedding.
After the wedding, you can stay here for at least 3 years. If you are still together, you have a right to live here. It is called "Niederlassungserlaubnis".
If you have an "Aufenthaltstitel" for three years and are married for two years you can ask to become a German citizen.

Bottom line:
If you do all the necessary steps, you can get married. You can do it by yourself but it is a lot of work. If you have enough money you can ask a lawyer to help you.

I wish you all the best!

This answer has been edited
3 comments
Dear Leo' thanks for your valuable advice I'll be think about this
Shoukat
Hallo Ich habe einen Brief bekommen. Bin als Flüchtling abgelehnt. Mein Anwalt erhebt Klage. Ich denke aber keine Chance zu haben. 30 Monate darf ich nicht wieder nach Deutschland einreisen. Finde ich ungerecht. Ich bekomme keine Sozialleistungen.zahle meine Wohnung selbst.zahlw Steuern und gehe Vollzeit arbeiten. Ich lasse mich von meiner pakistanischen Frau scheiden und möchte meine Deutsche Frau aus Liebe heiraten. Ist es besser in Pakistan zu heiraten und dann im Zuge der Familienzusammenfphrung wieder nach Deutschland zu kommen. Hab gelesen über schengen visa c möglich. Kann ich dann direkt mit meiner Frau wieder nach Deutschland oder muss sie erst allein zurück um Papiere prüfen zu lassen? Auch nach der Hochzeit ein Enreiseverbot? Ich arbeite, bin ehrlich und war nie kriminell. Danke für jede Form von Hilfe. Wir sind sehr verzweifelt.
Shoukat
Hallo @Shoukat , die Antwort zu deiner Frage findest Du hier: wefugees.de/k/questions/1971 Um unsere Plattform möglichst übersichtlich zu halten, wäre es super, wenn Fragen nur einmal gestellt werden. Sonst kann es passieren, dass mehrere Diskussionen zum selben Thema gleichzeitig ablaufen. Aus diesem Grund würde ich vorschlagen, dass wir von nun an im oben verlinkten Thread weiter schreiben. Ich hoffe Du hast dafür Verständnis :) Viele Grüße
Thor (Wefugees)
Mini