Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany

You can obtain a residence permit for sustainable integration (§25b Residence Act) if you have been in Germany for a long time and are well integrated here.

To do so, you must meet the following requirements:

You must have been in Germany for at least eight years without interruption and have had a form of legal residence permit, such as a temporary residence document ("Aufethaltsgestattung"), a tolerated residence permit ("Duldung"), etc. during the period. If you have underage children, six years of residence in Germany will suffice.

You have to be able to speak German at A2 level. You can prove your proficiency by introducing a certificate or a document which shows you have successfully finished school, vocational training or university in Germany.

If you have children, they must attend school regularly.

Your livelihood must be secured primarily by your income, i.e. in principle, you are not allowed to receive asylum seekers benefits from the state. However, the Immigration Office can refrain from this requirement if it is assumed that your livelihood will be secured through your gainful occupation in the future.

You must acknowledge the liberal democratic constitutional structure and have a basic knowledge of it. The newcomers usually learn about this topic in the orientation course, which is a part of the integration course.

You must not have prevented your deportation by deception or lack of cooperation.

I BELONG TO THE ABOVE CATEGORY. I HAVE BEEN STAYING (WITH DULDUNG) IN GERMANY FOR THE LAST 5 YEARS AND I HAVE JOB. I DO NOT TAKE REFUGE ALLOWANCES. NOW I AM CONCERNED ABOUT MY RESIDENCE WHICH IS TO BE ISSUED AFTER 8 YEARS.

 

MY CONCERNS ARE:


-I gave wrong information about my name and address in the fear of getting deported.

-I have no my Native passports. Actually I didn't submit and I think this is one kind of lack of cooperation. And I've also lost my Native passports.

-As I registered with wrong name and address I cannot manage passport from my country of origin.


 

MY QUESTIONS:

BEFORE GETTING THE RESIDENCE PERMIT

1. How are they (the authorities) going to find out that I registered with wrong information?

2. Will I not be given residence permission after 8 years If fulfill all the requirements except deception? Actually I want new Identity here in Germany?

3. Do I need to provide any documents from my country of origin? Is it obligatory in my case?

4. I can only manage birth certificate (from my country of origin) with the name I gave to the authority at the time of registration. Will it be enough to hide my deception? (I read in a thread here in www.wefugees.de that changing address is not a big deal, so here I can change my duplicate address to real address and there in my native land I can change the name of my birth certificate to the name I gave here at the time of registration - so the problem of deception of identity solved?) 

5. What's your advice in my case to get the residence permit?




AFTER GETTING THE RESIDENCE PERMIT

1. Can I bring my parents as family reunion if I get the residence permit?

2. What the documents do my parents need to submit to the embassy?

3. If they get the visa, can they get residence permit here in German?


I apologize for so many questions in a single thread.

Thanks for your cooperation.

asked Oct 21 in Legal advice by Nay 1 flag
edited Oct 22 by Nay

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

+1 vote
Dear @Nay, Welcome in the Community! Thank you for sharing your questions with us in the community. As there are many sprcific questions I will have a detailed look at the legal framework and get back to you soon. Unter then if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to address them here. Best regards, Nilab
answered Oct 22 by Nilab
Thanks a lot. I am waiting for your reply @Nilab
Dear @Nay, as your questions are around quite a complex situation I am linking it with one of our experts @Marcel and he will soon get back to you. Thank you for waiting. Until then if further questions arise please do not hesitate to reach out to us. Best regards, Nilab
1,881 questions
2,510 answers
3,876 comments
40,820 users