Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
Hello everyone I want to ask after getting married in Denamrk tonder how we can get our certificate appostille stamp and how long it take and how much it cost and we must send it by mail or we must go office
asked Sep 12 in Legal advice by Musawvir

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Musawvir you can go directly to the Danish Ministry of foreign affairs in Copenhagen.
CONTACT
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Legalisation Office
Asiatisk Plads 2
DK-1448 Copenhagen K
E-Mail: legalisering@um.dk

OPENING HOURS
Office hours:

Monday - Friday: 9.00 - 12.00

Thursdays also between 13:30 - 15:30
Telephone hours:

Tel: +45 33 92 12 33
Monday - Wednesday: 14.00 - 15.00
 or you can still send it through Post to them. any of the 2 will be fine. But if you want to get it the same Day you should go directly to their office. if  you send it through Post it will take about two Weeks before you finally get it.
Read the Following links Carefully it's directly from the Danish ministry of foreign affairs Copenhagen it consists of everything you need to know about the Legalisations of Danish Documents
http://um.dk/en/travel-and-residence/legalisation/
Good luck and best regards
Nelly
answered Sep 12 by Nelly Overcomer
+1 vote
Hi @Musawvir the Appostile stamp is 200 danish kroners at the Ministry of Foreign affairs. That's approximately about 30 Euros. But we Payed 220 Euros to the wedding agency who helped us with all the Marriage procedures in Denmark to help us get the Appostile after our Marriage in other not to stress ourselves that much.
answered Sep 12 by Nelly Overcomer
edited Sep 12 by Nelly Overcomer
0 votes
Hi @Musawvir, thank you for addressing this question. As @Nelly rightly gave you the contacts for postal and personal application is one of ways. Just one more addition, there seems to be the option to do it online(since 1.08.2018) as well: http://um.dk/en/travel-and-residence/legalisation/ You have to use the webshop of the ministry: http://um.dk/en/travel-and-residence/legalisation/ Sadly i couldnt find out how much it might cost. Wish you good luck and if there any other question we are happy to assist you with them. Best regards, Nilab
answered Sep 12 by Nilab
1,783 questions
2,373 answers
3,811 comments
24,324 users