Here you can ask, answer and find questions surrounding the topic: arriving in Germany
0 votes
Hey all,

A friend of mine I met in Bologna, Italy just received word that his application for asylum has been accepted, and he wants to move to The Netherlands, as work in Italy is hard to come by. I heard somewhere that you need to stay in the country of arrival for another two years or so after receiving your residence permit, and I promised him I'd try to find out if this is true.

However, the website of the European Commission turns out to be one of the most useless websites in existence, and I can only find a vague reference to this fact (?) on the Dutch immigration service's website. Can anyone confirm/deny this, and maybe post a link that clarifies this? I speak Dutch, English, German, and Italian, so a website in any of those languages would be great.

Thanks in advance!

Pieter
asked Jan 18 in Legal advice by Pieter (110 points)

1 Answer

+1 vote
Hello @Pieter

Welcome to our community and thank you for your question!

According to "Flüchtlingsrat Niedersachsen" an acknowledged refugee is allowed to move to another EU member state after 5 years of lawful residence in his/her reception country.

Source (German): https://www.nds-fluerat.org/leitfaden/10-fluechtlinge-mit-aufenthaltserlaubnis-nach-25-abs-1-oder-abs-2-satz-1-alternative-1-aufenthg/11-2-wohnen-umziehen-und-reisen/

Here you can find the law that they refer to (English):

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:02003L0109-20110520&from=DE

Best regards,
Thorgen
answered Jan 22 by Thor (43,890 points)
1,278 questions
1,806 answers
3,212 comments
2,905 users